Who’s who


 Ministry Team

The Ministry Team is responsible for planning and leading services as well as organising and delivering pastoral care.

Our Priest is Father Medhat Sabry.

CeliaCelia Paterson, Reader

I have lived in Spain for over forty years.  I have been a primary school teacher both in England and Spain where I have worked in bilingual schools.  I am also qualified as a teacher of English as a Foreign Language.  In my teaching career I have taught from three to seventy year olds over the years.

I started as a Godly Play teacher in 2003 and became an accredited teacher in 2007.  I am a member of the board of Godly Play España and have attended international conferences in Madrid and Germany.  I am also on the Godly Play International Council.

 

Assistant Curate: Solomon Uche Ike

Churchwardens

The Churchwardens (Celia Paterson and Adam Hill) are elected by members of the congregation to help the church run smoothly.  Together with the Chaplain and the Church Council, they are responsible for the organisation and administration of the church.

Church Council:

Chairman: Canon Fr. Medhat Sabry

Reader: Celia Paterson

Lay Vice-chair: Rainer Schmidt

Elected Members: Melissa Pearce, Ian Deuchar, Angela Irwin, Diana Grayland, Anne Albritton, Alison Eyer, Godwin Ucha Alagba, Sylvie Saba, Thomas Aufdemberge.

Church Wardens (ex oficio): Celia Paterson and Adam Hill

Synod Reps: Jenny Effer, Callie Meléndez

(Co-opted members): Karen Mullins, Rebecca Rico Irwin, Anne Cole.

Church Council members are here to represent the views of the church family, so please feel free to talk to them after any service or contact the Church Office.

Other appointments:

Director of Music & Organist: Stephen Knight

Deputy Organist: Diana Davies Burr

Secretary Church Council: Rebecca Rico Irwin

Data Protection Officer: Anne Cole

Environmental Officer: Carol Skinner

Safeguarding Officer: Melissa Pearce safe.stgeorges@gmail.com

Electoral Roll Officer: Anne Cole

Independent Reviewer: Gerard Richley

Admin Officer: Liz Mason

Church Flowers: Louise Bueno

Committees:

Standing Committee: Chaplain, Wardens, Secretary and Treasurer.

Fund raising Committee: Angela Irwin, Carol  Skinner

Fabric Committee: Carol Skinner, Gillian Trotter-Park, Rebecca Rico

Business Committee: Gillian Trotter-Park, Melissa Pearce